Privacy Policy

Cruise Bar is a trading entity of C.inc Pty Limited, and forms part of a group of hotels owned and controlled by the same company (“Group”). We at the Cruise Bar and the Group as a whole recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) govern the way in which we manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and why it is necessary for us to collect that information.

We believe we apply best industry practice to protecting your information. As part of that best practice we are constantly reviewing our privacy policy and therefore encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Privacy Collection Statement

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services you are seeking. Accordingly, if the personal information you provide is incomplete and/or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you with those services. In addition, we may collect this information as part of our policy to protect our customers, staff and property.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect, use and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address and other contact details which are required in order to provide you with the services and facilities offered by the Group What information is collected will depend upon what services you require.

For example, we may collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

processing an application you have made, eg for membership benefits;

entertainment and ticketing services;

providing you with information about other services offered by one or more members of the Group including promotional information, that may be of interest to you;
facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Methods of Collection

Personal information will usually be collected directly from you with your consent through the use of any of our standard forms, including over the internet, via email, during a telephone conversation with you or through our ID scanning system “QikID” which is operated by fully trained staff.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.

Video Surveillance

To facilitate the safe and secure environment we provide to our patrons, visitors and staff members and for their protection and the protection of our property, we operate constant video surveillance on the premises.

Recorded footage is only retained for a limited amount of time, for a minimum of 28 days, unless required for investigational purposes in respect of a breach of security, illegal activity or suspicious activities. Retention of footage is legal requirement of our operating as a Hotel under the Liquor Act 2007

Use and Disclosure

We use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected and may use it to inform you about other services and facilities offered by the Group. Once the information is no longer needed for these purposes it is permanently destroyed. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications you may opt out of these services at any time.

In some circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information to:

service providers, who are essential to the operation of our business or who provide services you have requested and we have arranged on your behalf;

a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and

our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

In addition to above, we reserve the right to use your personal information for matters of public interest. This might occur where your personal information is required in the course of police investigations or investigations by other law enforcement/regulatory bodies, in relation to health and safety issues or for the protection of the Group’s property and other rights.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is fundamentally important to us. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request to the Marketing Department at:

Address: PO Box 19, Coogee NSW 2034
Email: marketing@cruisebar.com.au

We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where we are required by law to do so.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately to update your information.

Internet Users

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name.

We also use an internet browser feature known as “cookies”. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may be used to identify your computer when you visit our web site. We use cookies to monitor usage of our web site and we use the statistics obtained through cookies to analyse and improve our web site. Cookies are also used to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

You may choose not to receive any cookies by configuring your Internet browser to refuse cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our internet services.

Links to Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures.

Hotel Passes “QikID”

In the interests of efficiency and your safety and security, this Hotel uses QikID technology at random times during peak evening trading times. To gain entry to the Hotel you may be asked to produce photo identification. (Suitable forms of ID are a current Drivers Licence, Proof of Age Card or Passport). Your ID is used to enroll you with the QikID system and you will be issued with a QikPASS token which can be presented each time you visit the Hotel. Personal information collected by QikID is stored securely by QikID (not by the Group) and your privacy is respected. Detailed information about how scanned information is collected and stored is contained in QikID’s privacy policy which can be obtained from www.qikid.com.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Marketing Department at:

Address: PO Box 19, Coogee NSW 2034
Email: info@cruisebar.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 9251 1188

More Information

The privacy policy may change from time to time.